映画賞」カテゴリーアーカイブ

アジア全域版アカデミー賞 「第 13 回アジア・フィルム・アワード」ノミネーション発表

2019 年 3 月 17 日(日)に香港にて開催される、アジア全域版アカデミー賞「第 13 回アジア・フィルム・アワード」(AFA)の記者会見が 1 月 11 日、香港にて開催され、各ノミネーションが発表されました。日本からは作品賞候補として是枝裕和監督の『万引き家族』が選出されたのをはじめ、全 14 部門にてノミネートされました。

本年の審査委員長は、『ラスト・エンペラー』に出演し、女優として国際的にも注目を集めただけでなく、映画監督としても高い評価を得ているジョアン・チェンさん。日本からは渡辺謙さんが審査委員として参加する予定です。その他審査委員は、国際映画祭プログラマー、批評家、業界関係者などが務めます。

第 13 回アジア・フィルム・アワード授与式は、2019 年 3 月 17 日(日)に、香港の【TVB City】にて開催されます。昨年は、石井裕也監督(『映画 夜空はいつでも最高密度の青色だ』最優秀監督賞受賞)、岸善幸監督 (『あゝ、荒野』新人監督賞ノミネート)、ヤン・イクチュンさん(『あゝ、荒野』最優秀助演男優賞受賞)、木下あかりさん(『あゝ、荒野』新人賞ノミネート)、など多くのノミネート者が本アワードに出席しました。

アジア・フィルム・アワード公式サイト:http://www.afa-academy.com/?lang=jp

10th Annual Governors Awards

In honor of the 10th Annual Governors Awards, the Board of Governors of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences presented last night (11/18) Honorary Awards to publicist Marvin Levy, composer Lalo Schifrin and actress Cicely Tyson, and the Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award to producers Kathleen Kennedy and Frank Marshall.

166 DOCUMENTARY FEATURES SUBMITTED FOR 2018 OSCAR® RACE

LOS ANGELES, CA – One hundred sixty-six features have been submitted for consideration in the Documentary Feature category for the 91st Academy Awards®.

The submitted features, listed in alphabetical order, are:

“Above and Beyond: NASA’S Journey to Tomorrow”

“Active Measures”

“Amazing Grace”

“American Chaos”

“Andy Irons: Kissed by God”

“Antonio Lopez 1970: Sex Fashion & Disco”

“Avicii: True Stories”

“Bali: Beats of Paradise”

“Bathtubs over Broadway”

“Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché”

“Believer”

“Better Angels”

“Bill Coors: The Will to Live”

“Bisbee ’17”

“The Bleeding Edge”

“Boom for Real: The Late Teenage Years of Jean-Michel Basquiat”

“Breaking Point: The War for Democracy in Ukraine”

“Call Her Ganda”

“Charm City”

“Chef Flynn”

“The China Hustle”

“Christian Audigier The Vif”

“The Cleaners”

“Communion”

“Crime + Punishment”

“Dark Money”

“Daughters of the Sexual Revolution: The Untold Story of the Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders”

“The Dawn Wall”

“The Distant Barking of Dogs”

“Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes”

“Drug$”

“Eating Animals”

“Eldorado”

“Fahrenheit 11/9”

“Fail State”

“Family in Transition”

“Far from the Tree”

“Filmworker”

“The First Patient”

“Foreign Land”

“40 Years in the Making: The Magic Music Movie”

“Free Solo”

“Garry Winogrand: All Things Are Photographable”

“Generation Wealth”

“Ghost Hunting”

“Ghosthunter”

“The Gilligan Manifesto”

“The Gospel According to André”

“Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami”

“Graves without a Name”

“The Great Buster: A Celebration”

“Hal”

“Hale County This Morning, This Evening”

“Half the Picture”

“The Heart of Nuba”

“Hillbilly”

“The Homeless Chorus Speaks”

“Hondros”

“Howard”

“In Search of Greatness”

“In the Land of Pomegranates”

“Inventing Tomorrow”

“Invisible Hands”

“Itzhak”

“Jane Fonda in Five Acts”

“John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection”

“The Judge”

“Kangaroo: A Love Hate Story”

“Killer Bees”

“The King”

“King in the Wilderness”

“Kusama – Infinity”

“The Last Race”

“Leaning into the Wind: Andy Goldsworthy”

“Letter from Masanjia”

“Licu, a Romanian Story”

“Living in the Future’s Past”

“Liyana”

“Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle”

“Love & Bananas: An Elephant Story”

“Love, Cecil”

“Love, Gilda”

“Love Is Tolerance – Tolerance Is Love – Make Tolerance Great Again!”

“Making The Five Heartbeats”

“Maria by Callas”

“Matangi / Maya / M.I.A.”

“McQueen”

“Minding the Gap”

“Monrovia, Indiana”

“The Most Unknown”

“New Moon”

“93Queen”

“Nossa Chape”

“Of Fathers and Sons”

“Of Love & Law”

“On Her Shoulders”

“Opera about Poland”

“The Opera House”

“The Oslo Diaries”

“The Other Side of Everything”

“The Panama Papers”

“Path of Blood”

“People’s Republic of Desire”

“Philosopher King – Lee Teng-hui’s Dialogue”

“Pick of the Litter”

“Piripkura”

“Police Killing”

“Pope Francis – A Man of His Word”

“The Price of Everything”

“The Price of Free”

“Qiu (Inmates)”

“Quincy”

“RBG”

“The Rachel Divide”

“The Raft”

“Recovery Boys”

“Restoring Tomorrow”

“Reversing Roe”

“The Road Movie”

“Robin Williams: Come inside My Mind”

“Ruben Blades Is Not My Name”

“Samouni Road”

“Saving Brinton”

“Say Her Name: The Life and Death of Sandra Bland”

“Science Fair”

“Scotty and the Secret History of Hollywood”

“Searching for Ingmar Bergman”

“Seeing Allred”

“The Sentence”

“Shirkers”

“Shot in the Dark”

“The Silence of Others”

“Sisters of the Wilderness”

“A Son of Man”

“Songwriter”

“Stan”

“Studio 54”

“Summer in the Forest”

“Tea with the Dames”

“That Summer”

“That Way Madness Lies…”

“They Fight”

“They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead”

“This Is Congo”

“This Is Home: A Refugee Story”

“Three Identical Strangers”

“To Be Continued”

“Transformer”

“Travel Ban”

“The Trial”

“Triumph: The Untold Story of Perry Wallace”

“Trust Machine”

“Under the Wire”

“United Skates”

“Unknown Distance”

“Up Down and Sideways”

“The Waldheim Waltz”

“We Could Be Heroes”

“Weed the People”

“What Haunts Us”

“What Lies Upstream”

“Whitney”

“Wonderful Losers: A Different World”

“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

“Yellow Is Forbidden”

“Yellowing”

Several of the films have not yet had their required Los Angeles and New York qualifying releases. Submitted features must fulfill the theatrical release requirements and comply with all of the category’s other qualifying rules in order to advance in the voting process. This year, for the first time, films that have won a qualifying award at a competitive film festival or have been submitted in the Foreign Language Film category as their country’s official selection, are also eligible in the category. A shortlist of 15 films will be announced on December 17.

Films submitted in the Documentary Feature category may also qualify for Academy Awards in other categories, including Best Picture.

Nominations for the 91st Academy Awards will be announced on Tuesday, January 22, 2019.

The 91st Oscars® will be held on Sunday, February 24, 2019, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

25 ANIMATED FEATURES SUBMITTED FOR 2018 OSCAR® RACE

LOS ANGELES, CA — Twenty-five features have been submitted for consideration in the Animated Feature Film category for the 91st Academy Awards®.

The submitted features, listed in alphabetical order, are:

“Ana y Bruno”
“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch”
“Early Man”
“Fireworks”
“Have a Nice Day”
“Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“The Laws of the Universe – Part I”
“Liz and the Blue Bird”
“Lu over the Wall”
“MFKZ”
“Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms”
“Mirai”
“The Night Is Short, Walk on Girl”
“On Happiness Road”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Ruben Brandt, Collector”
“Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero”
“Sherlock Gnomes”
“Smallfoot”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
“Tall Tales”
“Teen Titans Go! To the Movies”
“Tito and the Birds”

Several of the films have not yet had their required Los Angeles qualifying run. Submitted features must fulfill the theatrical release requirements and comply with all of the category’s other qualifying rules before they can advance in the voting process. Sixteen or more films must qualify for the maximum of five nominees to be voted.

Films submitted in the Animated Feature Film category also qualify for Academy Awards in other categories, including Best Picture.

Nominations for the 91st Academy Awards will be announced on Tuesday, January 22, 2019.

The 91st Oscars® will be held on Sunday, February 24, 2019, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

ウィンストン・チャーチル/ヒトラーから世界を救った男

アカデミー賞®︎主演男優賞<ゲイリー・オールドマン>、メイクアップ&ヘアスタイリング賞<辻一弘他3名>受賞!
ゴールデン・グローブ賞主演男優賞<ゲイリー・オールドマン>受賞!
英国アカデミー賞主演男優賞<ゲイリー・オールドマン>、メイクアップ&ヘア賞<辻一弘他3名>受賞!

名優ゲイリー・オールドマンが伝説リーダー、ウィンストン・チャーチルを演じた真実の物語『ウィンストン・チャーチル/ヒトラーから世界を救った男』

「彼の決断が、歴史を変えた――。」
1940年、第二次世界大戦初期。ナチス・ドイツの勢力が拡大し、フランスは陥落間近、イギリスにも侵略の脅威が迫っていた。連合軍がダンケルクの海岸で窮地に追い込まれるなか、ヨーロッパの運命は、新たに就任したばかりの英国首相ウィンストン・チャーチルの手に委ねられた。嫌われ者の彼は政敵に追いつめられながら、究極の選択を迫られる。ヒトラーに屈するのか、あるいは闘うのか――。

「世界のCEOが選ぶ、最も尊敬するリーダー」(2013年PwCJAPAN調べ)に、スティーブ・ジョブズやガンジーを抑えて選ばれた伝説の政治家チャーチルは、最大の国難に直面したその時、いかにして人びとに勇気と希望を与えたのか?本作は、実話を基にチャーチルの首相就任からダンケルクの戦いまでの知られざる
27日間を描く、感動の歴史エンターテインメント。

監督:ジョー・ライト 
出演:ゲイリー・オールドマン、クリスティン・スコット・トーマス、リリー・ジェームズ、スティーヴン・ディレイン、ロナルド・ピックアップ、ベン・メンデルソーン
2017年/イギリス/125分 © 2017 Focus Features LLC. All Rights Reserved.
ユニバーサル作品 配給:ビターズ・エンド/パルコ

■原題・英題
Darkest Hour

■公式サイト
www.churchill-movie.jp

3月30日(金)TOHOシネマズ シャンテほか全国ロードショー

© 2017 Focus Features LLC. All Rights Reserved.

20 CONTENDERS ADVANCE IN VFX OSCAR® RACE

LOS ANGELES, CA – The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that 20 films are in the running in the Visual Effects category for the 89th Academy Awards®.
The films are listed below in alphabetical order:

“Alice through the Looking Glass”
“Arrival”
“The BFG”
“Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice”
“Captain America: Civil War”
“Deadpool”
“Deepwater Horizon”
“Doctor Strange”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“Independence Day: Resurgence”
“The Jungle Book”
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”
“Passengers”
“Rogue One”
“Star Trek Beyond”
“Suicide Squad”
“Sully”
“Warcraft”
“X-Men: Apocalypse”

The Academy’s Visual Effects Branch Executive Committee determined the preliminary shortlist. Later this month, the committee will select the 10 films that will advance to nominations voting.

Nominations for the 89th Oscars® will be announced on Tuesday, January 24, 2017.

The 89th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

145 DOCUMENTARY FEATURES SUBMITTED FOR 2016 OSCAR® RACE

LOS ANGELES, CA – One hundred forty-five features have been submitted for consideration in the Documentary Feature category for the 89th Academy Awards®.

The submitted films, listed in alphabetical order, are:

“The Abolitionists”
“Abortion: Stories Women Tell”
“All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception, and the Spirit of I.F. Stone”
“Almost Holy”
“Amanda Knox”
“Among the Believers”
“Anne Frank Then and Now”
“The Anthropologist”
“Apparition Hill”
“Art Bastard”
“The Ataxian”
“Audrie & Daisy”
“Author: The JT Leroy Story”
“The Bad Kids”
“Be Here Now (The Andy Whitfield Story)”
“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”
“A Beautiful Planet”
“Beauty Bites Beast”
“Becoming Mike Nichols”
“Before the Flood”
“Behind Bayonets and Barbed Wire”
“Behind the Cove – The Quiet Japanese Speak Out!”
“Best and Most Beautiful Things”
“The Best Democracy Money Can Buy: A Tale of Billionaires and Ballot Bandits”
“Best Worst Thing That Ever Could Have Happened”
“A Billion Lives”
“Black Women in Medicine”
“Blood on the Mountain”
“Boy 23: The Forgotten Boys of Brazil”
“The Brainwashing of My Dad”
“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds”
“By Sidney Lumet”
“The C Word”
“Cameraperson”
“Citizen Soldier”
“City of Gold”
“Class Divide”
“Colliding Dreams”
“Command and Control”
“Dancer”
“Danny Says”
“Defying the Nazis: The Sharps’ War”
“Disturbing the Peace”
“Do Not Resist”
“Don’t Blink – Robert Frank”
“The Eagle Huntress”
“Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words”
“Eating You Alive”
“Equal Means Equal”
“Eva Hesse”
“Everything Is Copy – Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted”
“A Family Affair”
“Finding Babel”
“Fire at Sea”
“The First Monday in May”
“Floyd Norman: An Animated Life”
“Francofonia”
“Generation Startup”
“Gimme Danger”
“Gleason”
“Harry & Snowman”
“Hate Rising with Jorge Ramos”
“Holy Hell”
“Hooligan Sparrow”
“How to Let Go of the World and Love All the Things Climate Can’t Change”
“Huntwatch”
“I Am Not Your Negro”
“Indian Point”
“Into the Inferno”
“Iron Moon”
“Ivory. A Crime Story”
“The Ivory Game”
“Jim: The James Foley Story”
“Kate Plays Christine”
“Keepers of the Game”
“Landfill Harmonic”
“The Last Man on the Moon”
“Life, Animated”
“Lo and Behold: Reveries of the Connected World”
“Look at Us Now, Mother!”
“The Lovers and the Despot”
“Magnus”
“Making a Killing: Guns, Greed, and the NRA”
“Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures”
“Marathon: The Patriots Day Bombing”
“Marinoni: The Fire in the Frame”
“Mavis!”
“Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise”
“Mifune: The Last Samurai”
“Miss Sharon Jones!”
“The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble”
“My Love, Don’t Cross That River”
“National Bird”
“National Parks Adventure”
“Never Surrender”
“Newtown”
“Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You”
“Notes on Blindness”
“Nuts!”
“O.J.: Made in America”
“Off the Rails”
“Older than Ireland”
“Olympic Pride, American Prejudice”
“On the Map”
“100 Years, One Woman’s Fight for Justice”
“Our Last Tango”
“Presenting Princess Shaw”
“The Red Pill”
“Rigged 2016”
“The Rolling Stones Olé Olé Olé!: A Trip across Latin America”
“Rooted in Peace”
“The Ruins of Lifta”
“Seasons”
“The Seventh Fire”
“Shadow World”
“Silicon Cowboys”
“Sky Ladder: The Art of Cai Guo-Qiang”
“Solitary”
“Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio Four”
“Starving the Beast”
“The Syndrome”
“Thank You for Your Service”
“Theo Who Lived”
“They Will Have to Kill Us First – Malian Music in Exile”
“13th”
“This Is Life”
“Tickled”
“Tony Robbins: I Am Not Your Guru”
“Tower”
“The Trans List”
“Trapped”
“Trezoros: The Lost Jews of Kastoria”
“USS Indianapolis The Legacy”
“The Uncondemned”
“Under the Gun”
“Under the Sun”
“Underfire: The Untold Story of Pfc. Tony Vaccaro”
“Unlocking the Cage”
“Vaxxed: From Cover-Up to Catastrophe”
“Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience”
“We Are X”
“Weiner”
“When Two Worlds Collide”
“The Witness”
“Zero Days”

Several of the films have not yet had their required Los Angeles and New York qualifying releases. Submitted features must fulfill the theatrical release requirements and comply with all of the category’s other qualifying rules in order to advance in the voting process. A shortlist of 15 films will be announced in December.

Films submitted in the Documentary Feature category also may qualify for Academy Awards in other categories, including Best Picture, provided they meet the requirements for those categories.

Nominations for the 89th Oscars® will be announced on Tuesday, January 24, 2017.

The 89th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

74 ORIGINAL SONGS VIE FOR 2015 OSCAR®

LOS ANGELES, CA – The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that 74 songs from eligible feature-length motion pictures released in 2015 are in contention for nominations in the Original Song category for the 88th Academy Awards®.

The original songs, along with the motion picture in which each song is featured, are listed below in alphabetical order by film title and song title:

“Happy” from “Altered Minds”
“Home” from “Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip”
“None Of Them Are You” from “Anomalisa”
“Stem To The Rose” from “Becoming Bulletproof”
“The Mystery Of Your Gift” from “Boychoir”
“I Run” from “Chi-Raq”
“Pray 4 My City” from “Chi-Raq”
“Sit Down For This” from “Chi-Raq”
“Strong” from “Cinderella”
“So Long” from “Concussion”
“Fighting Stronger” from “Creed”
“Grip” from “Creed”
“Waiting For My Moment” from “Creed”
“Don’t Look Down” from “Danny Collins”
“Hey Baby Doll” from “Danny Collins”
“Dreamsong” from “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
“It’s My Turn Now” from “Dope”
“Ya Rahem, Maula Maula” from “Dukhtar”
“Earned It” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”
“Love Me Like You Do” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”
“Salted Wound” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”
“Hands Of Love” from “Freeheld”
“See You Again” from “Furious Seven”
“Brother” from “Godspeed: The Story of Page Jones”
“As Real As You And Me” from “Home”
“Dancing In The Dark” from “Home”
“Feel The Light” from “Home”
“Red Balloon” from “Home”
“Two Of A Crime” from “Hot Pursuit”
“Til It Happens To You” from “The Hunting Ground”
“I’ll See You In My Dreams” from “I’ll See You in My Dreams”
“The Movie About Us” from “Ingrid Bergman – In Her Own Words”
“Bhoomiyilenghanumundo” from “Jalam”
“Koodu Vaykkan” from “Jalam”
“Pakalppaathi Chaari” from “Jalam”
“Yaathra Manoradhamerum” from “Jalam”
“Lost In Love” from “Jenny’s Wedding”
“True Love Avenue” from “Jenny’s Wedding”
“Hypnosis” from “Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet”
“Juntos (Together)” from “McFarland, USA”
“The Light That Never Fails” from “Meru”
“The Crazy Ones” from “Miss You Already”
“There’s A Place” from “Miss You Already”
“Johanna” from “Mortdecai”
“Little Soldier” from “Pan”
“Something’s Not Right” from “Pan”
“Paranoid Girl” from “Paranoid Girls”
“Better When I’m Dancin'” from “The Peanuts Movie”
“Pink & Blue” from “Pink & Blue: Colors of Hereditary Cancer”
“Flashlight” from “Pitch Perfect 2”
“Birds Of A Feather” from “Poached”
“Still Breathing” from “Point Break”
“Manta Ray” from “Racing Extinction”
“Cold One” from “Ricki and the Flash”
“Torch” from “Rock the Kasbah”
“Someone Like You” from “The Rumperbutts”
“Aankhon Me Samaye Dil” from “Salt Bridge”
“Bachpana Thaa” from “Salt Bridge”
“Kanpne Lage Tum” from “Salt Bridge”
“Kyaa Bataaun Tujhe” from “Salt Bridge”
“Le Jaaye Jo Door Tumse” from “Salt Bridge”
“Na Jaane Kitni Door” from “Salt Bridge”
“Sookha Hi Rang Daalo” from “Salt Bridge”
“Feels Like Summer” from “Shaun the Sheep Movie”
“Phenomenal” from “Southpaw”
“Writing’s On The Wall” from “Spectre”
“Squeeze Me” from “The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge out of Water”
“Teamwork” from “The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge out of Water”
“Who Can You Trust” from “Spy”
“Came To Win” from “Sweet Micky for President”
“Mean Ol’ Moon” from “Ted 2”
“Love Was My Alibi” from “The Water Diviner”
“Fine On The Outside” from “When Marnie Was There”
“Simple Song #3” from “Youth”

During the nominations process, all voting members of the Music Branch will receive a Reminder List of works submitted in the category and a DVD copy of the song clips. Members will be asked to watch the clips and then vote in the order of their preference for not more than five achievements in the category. The five achievements receiving the highest number of votes will become the nominations for final voting for the award. A maximum of two songs may be nominated from any one film.

To be eligible, a song must consist of words and music, both of which are original and written specifically for the film. A clearly audible, intelligible, substantive rendition of both lyric and melody must be used in the body of the film or as the first music cue in the end credits.

The 88th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Thursday, January 14, 2016, at 5:30 a.m. PT at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

The 88th Oscars® will be held on Sunday, February 28, 2016, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

87th Oscars® Nominations Announced

LOS ANGELES, CA — Directors Alfonso Cuarón and J.J. Abrams, actor Chris Pine and Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs announced the nominations for the 87th Academy Awards® on January 15. For the first time, nominees in all 24 categories were announced live.

Cuarón and Abrams announced the nominees in 11 categories at 5:30 a.m. PT, followed by Pine and Boone Isaacs for the remaining 13 categories at 5:38 a.m. PT, at the live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives. For a complete list of nominees, visit the official Oscars website, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members on Saturday, January 24, at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academy’s Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all categories.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2014 will be presented on Oscar® Sunday, February 22, 2015, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® and televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscars, produced by Craig Zadan and Neil Meron, also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Nominations for the 87th Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Steve Carell in “Foxcatcher”
  • Bradley Cooper in “American Sniper”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch in “The Imitation Game”
  • Michael Keaton in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
  • Eddie Redmayne in “The Theory of Everything”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Robert Duvall in “The Judge”
  • Ethan Hawke in “Boyhood”
  • Edward Norton in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
  • Mark Ruffalo in “Foxcatcher”
  • J.K. Simmons in “Whiplash”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Marion Cotillard in “Two Days, One Night”
  • Felicity Jones in “The Theory of Everything”
  • Julianne Moore in “Still Alice”
  • Rosamund Pike in “Gone Girl”
  • Reese Witherspoon in “Wild”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Patricia Arquette in “Boyhood”
  • Laura Dern in “Wild”
  • Keira Knightley in “The Imitation Game”
  • Emma Stone in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
  • Meryl Streep in “Into the Woods”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • Big Hero 6” Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
  • The Boxtrolls” Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2” Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
  • Song of the Sea” Tomm Moore and Paul Young
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya” Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Achievement in cinematography

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel” Robert Yeoman
  • Ida” Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
  • Mr. Turner” Dick Pope
  • Unbroken” Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel” Milena Canonero
  • Inherent Vice” Mark Bridges
  • Into the Woods” Colleen Atwood
  • Maleficent” Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
  • Mr. Turner” Jacqueline Durran

Achievement in directing

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • Boyhood” Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher” Bennett Miller
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel” Wes Anderson
  • The Imitation Game” Morten Tyldum

Best documentary feature

  • CitizenFour” Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
  • Finding Vivian Maier” John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
  • Last Days in Vietnam” Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
  • The Salt of the Earth” Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
  • Virunga” Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best documentary short subject

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1” Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
  • Joanna” Aneta Kopacz
  • Our Curse” Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
  • The Reaper (La Parka)” Gabriel Serra Arguello
  • White Earth” J. Christian Jensen

Achievement in film editing

  • American Sniper” Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  • Boyhood” Sandra Adair
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel” Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game” William Goldenberg
  • Whiplash” Tom Cross

Best foreign language film of the year

  • Ida” Poland
  • Leviathan” Russia
  • Tangerines” Estonia
  • Timbuktu” Mauritania
  • Wild Tales” Argentina

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • Foxcatcher” Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel” Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  • Guardians of the Galaxy” Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel” Alexandre Desplat
  • The Imitation Game” Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar” Hans Zimmer
  • Mr. Turner” Gary Yershon
  • The Theory of Everything” Jóhann Jóhannsson

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • Everything Is Awesome” from “The Lego Movie”
  • Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson

  • Glory” from “Selma”
  • Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

  • Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights”
  • Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

  • I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me”
  • Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond

  • Lost Stars” from “Begin Again”
  • Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Best motion picture of the year

  • American Sniper” Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
  • Boyhood” Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel” Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
  • The Imitation Game” Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
  • Selma” Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
  • The Theory of Everything” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers
  • Whiplash” Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • The Imitation Game” Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
  • Interstellar” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • Into the Woods” Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • Mr. Turner” Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Best animated short film

  • The Bigger Picture” Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
  • The Dam Keeper” Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
  • Feast” Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
  • Me and My Moulton” Torill Kove
  • A Single Life” Joris Oprins

Best live action short film

  • Aya” Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
  • Boogaloo and Graham” Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
  • Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)” Hu Wei and Julien Féret
  • Parvaneh” Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
  • The Phone Call” Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Achievement in sound editing

  • American Sniper” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
  • Interstellar” Richard King
  • Unbroken” Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Achievement in sound mixing

  • American Sniper” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
  • Interstellar” Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
  • Unbroken” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
  • Whiplash” Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Achievement in visual effects

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
  • Guardians of the Galaxy” Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
  • Interstellar” Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past” Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Adapted screenplay

  • American Sniper” Written by Jason Hall
  • The Imitation Game” Written by Graham Moore
  • Inherent Vice” Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Theory of Everything” Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash” Written by Damien Chazelle

Original screenplay

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
  • Boyhood” Written by Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher” Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel” Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
  • Nightcrawler” Written by Dan Gilroy